1040

This past week, I’ve been in a bit of an indifferent mood. I’ve gone to class but didn’t really pay attention, gone to work and just did the bare minimum and have just been operating on Auto Pilot.

Don’t really know why either. I’ve already started to refocus though. Can’t let myself slip too much.

Lately, I’ve been thinking about starting my own business. It’s centered around Photography and I think it’s a really unique idea. I’m not gonna give it away though. I don’t want someone stealing my idea trying to make it their own, you know?

Speaking of photography, I’ve been reading up on Photography projects. I’d join a forum and then I’d have a month to complete a given assignment and then I’d submit it to the forum for review. Sounds like a good idea, no? I remember Ross Oscar Knight posting a couple projects over at his spot (peep the sidebar) but I can’t remember which entries were which.

AND I’m also thinking about starting a photography blog. This idea is still in the preliminary planning stages though. I need to start shooting more!

I need to wash clothes.

Why is it that I wake up 3 hours before class everyday (excluding Thursdays) and I make it there by the skin of my teeth every morning?

I need to go grocery shopping, and believe it or not; I haven’t been to Super Wal-Mart in a minute.

Touchless Car Washes are BS. I spent a total of $16 to get my car washed and it still looks dirty as crap. I’m gonna get it detailed one of these days…when I have the time.

It’ll probably be over Spring Break. I wish I could afford to go visit The Haitians in down in Florida. But of course, working to pay bills doesn’t leave much money to spend on anything else.

On Sunday, I almost hit a deer. That mofo jumped out into traffic as I was heading to work. Luckily, It was about 6:50 in the morning, and there was no traffic , so Bambi’s neice didn’t get mowed down. Well, not by me at least.

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Family, People, Photography, Random Ish, Random Thoughts, The Haitians and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

6 Responses to 1040

  1. Bryan says:

    so uhm yea I just realized that the damn fountain at druid hill in your picture. yea i’m slow

  2. Bryan says:

    So uhm yea I just realized I’m in your blog roll. LMAO since I just started one your now in mine.

  3. 1/3 says:

    awww:-( I think u are just sick of school. Thats exactly how I felt. I think starting your own business is a great idea! its much better to have a choice on where u work and i must add your photography skills are getting better! You make me want to dust off my hp camera lol

    anyways, keep your spirits up and everything will be ok:-)

  4. Sincere says:

    What up B! that photography forum sounds interesting. I think you should start your own business and when you want to franchise it down to ATL let me know! lol

  5. Charles says:

    Whats up B! Sounds like the school burn out to me. Happened to me, twice…and the second time I just had to give it up for a while. You’ll get there tho. And no bambie homicides on the street man…

    Good stuff on the photography. Good luck with it. I’m trying to get my illustration off the ground, so I know how difficult it can be.

  6. Jansen says:

    There’s a livejournal community (well several) similar to what you’re talking about.

    http://community.livejournal.com/raptamakeout/

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s